Shortlist 2019

15 February 2019 , Manchester

Shortlist 2019

Find out more information about the shortlist on the AJ website.

Bathrooms
Broadway Malyan with Impey Showers, Nine Elms Point, SW8
Rud Sawers Architects with Schlüter-Systems and Devon Stone, Lympstone Manor
Yotel HQ with Roca, International  Brand Standards Generation 3
Brick and Stone
Fira with Marshalls, National Memorial Arboretum, Staffordshire
Keppie with Taylor Maxwell, 16 Church Street
Square Feet Architects with Peterson Tegl, Allum Lane
Squire & Partners with Lambs, Hans Place
Studio Partington with Brickmongers, Holmewood House School
Colour and Finishes
Craftworks with Mike Wye & Associates / Artisan Plastercraft, Chapel
Donald Insall Associates with AkzoNobel, Temperate House, Kew Gardens
Jestico + Whiles with Sto Ventec, Greenwich Millennium Village
Waind Gohil & Potter Architects with Pipsqueak Developments, Private Residence, Kent
Doors and Windows
Chris Dyson Architects with Glazing Vision, Private Residence, North London
Hall Black Douglas Architects with Topglass Contracts, Tropical Ravine
Hudson Architects with Glazing Vision, Machrie Links
ICA Glasgow with Senior Architectural Systems, Hilton Garden Inn, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
Newground Architects with Selo, Rehearsal Rooms
Nicholas Hare Architects with Schueco UK, The David Attenborough Building, University of Cambridge
Squire & Partners with Crittall Windows, The Department Store
Façades and Cladding
Bryden Wood with Crossrail, Elizabeth Line Fit Out
FaulknerBrowns Architects with CDUK, Menai Science Park
John Robertson Architects with darwenterracotta.com, Academy House
Kengo Kuma & Associates, PiM.studio Architects and James F Stephen Architects with Façade & Glazing Solutions UK, V&A Dundee
The Manser Practice with CDUK, NGS Macmillan Unit, Chesterfield Hospital
Sheppard Robson with Octatube, The Sammy Ofer Centre, London Business School
WilkinsonEyre with FastClad, Queen Mary, University of London: Graduate Centre
Fit-out and Interiors
Bogle Architects with BCL Timber Project, The Schrödinger Building
dRMM Architects with Uncommon Projects, Maggie's Oldham
Foster + Partners with Acoustic Products, Topakustik NH Akustik + Design AG, Bloomberg's European Headquarters, London
GRAS (part of Groves-Raines Architects) with Dinesen, Kyle House
HÛT with Clippings, 3 Finsbury Avenue
Ian Ritchie Architects with James Johnson & Co., Royal Academy of Music - Theatre and New Recital Hall
Mailen Design with Knauf UK, Knauf Clerkenwell
MCM Architecture with Optima Contracting, Condé Nast International
vPPR Architects with Creative Metalwork, White Cube: Memory Palace
Flooring
Farrell & Clark with Amtico, Clothworkers' Building South
Lucas Bespoke with Cosentino / NeoGranite, Hydraulic Swimming Pool
ReardonSmith Architects with Schlüter-Systems, Adare Manor
Squire & Partners with Eley Kishimoto, The Department Store
Landscaping
AECOM Landscape with Aggregate Industries, North West Cambridge Development
Chadwick Dryer Clarke with Accsys Group / Gripsure, Cambridge University Botanical Gardens
Purcell with Lothian Steel / Scott Associates, Culzean Castle Entrance
Offsite Fabrication
dRMM Architects with ZÜBLIN TIMBER, Maggie's Oldham
Morris+Company (Formerly Duggan Morris Architects) with Kier Construction, R7
Knight Architects with Bisca, Heritage Railing - Marple Aqueduct
Metropolitan Workshop with Donban Contracting UK, Mapleton Crescent
Scott Brownrigg with Innovare Systems, Three Rivers Academy, Surrey
Roofing and Drainage
Cullinan Studio with Sika Sarnafil / Roofing Contractors Cambridge, Fitzwilliam College Central Building Lantern Refurishment
Design Storey with Wienerberger, Arts & Crafts House, Grevel Lane
Dobson Owen with Lateral Design Studio, Private Residence, Pentraeth
Hopkins Architects with Tudor Roof Tile Co., King's College Music School
Stairs and Lifts
Cousins & Cousins Architects with Creighton&Son, De Beauvoir House
Foster + Partners with KONE, Bloomberg's European Headquarters, London
Foster Lomas with West Country Blacksmiths & John Hesp, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell
John Smart Architects with WD Joinery, St John's Orchard
Paul Archer Design with Cake Industries, Aynhoe House
Waind Gohil & Potter Architects with Tintab, Askham Road
Technology
Bryden Wood with McMullen Facades and ExpLORe Manufacturing, Shell Southbank Centre
Penoyre & Prasad with Graphisoft UK, University of Kent, Templeman Library Extension and Refurbishment
Prosper with Elecosoft IconSystem, Primark Guru
Stone and Associates Architects with Pure Renewables, Welham Hall

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept